Call us:

 +43 (0)662 890039-0

Or send us an e-mail

 office(at)word-connection.at

 

Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore Word Connection e.U. processes your data solely on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR and TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Law 2003)). In this privacy policy, Word Connection e.U. informs you about the most important aspects of data processing regarding our website.

 

Contacting us

If you contact us via our online contact form or e-mail, we will save the information you provide, in order to respond to your inquiry and to ask any necessary follow-up questions. If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European body issuing directives and regulations or another competent legislator expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions. Word Connection e.U. will not disclose this data to third parties without your consent.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the aid of your browser. They do no harm.
Word Connection e.U. uses cookies to make our offerings user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on subsequent visits.
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are being set and you can allow this only in individual cases.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Web Analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", i.e. text files placed on your computer to facilitate analysis of how the website is used. The data generated by the cookie contains information on how you use this website and is usually transmitted to one of Google's servers in the USA, where it is saved. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will a full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information, on behalf of the operator of this website, to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about activities on the website and to provide other services to the website operator that are related to the use of the website and of the internet. Google will not associate the IP address provided by your browser for the Google Analytics process with any other data. You may block the storage of cookies with the respective setting in your browser software; however, in this case you may not be able to use all of the features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being forwarded to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.
You can prevent data acquisition by Google Analytics for this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is installed, which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future: Deactivate Google Analytics.
If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.
Further information on Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

 

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to the Word Connection newsletter via our website. For this subscription we need your title, first name, second name and your email address as well as your declaration of consent to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, Word Connection e.U. will send you an email with a link to confirm this subscription.
The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled at any time. A corresponding link can be found in every newsletter for the purpose of revoking your consent; alternatively, send your cancellation to the following email address: office@word-connection.at. Word Connection e.U. will delete your personal data related to your respective newsletter subscription immediately after you unsubscribe.
Word Connection's newsletter contains so-called "tracking pixels". 
A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in emails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns to be carried out. Using the embedded tracking pixel, Word Connection e.U. can recognise whether and when an email was opened by the person concerned and which links in the email were opened by the person concerned.
Personal data collected using tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the party responsible for processing in order to optimise newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the person concerned.  This personal data will not be passed on the third parties.

 

Your Rights

You have fundamental rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data is violating data protection laws or that your data protection claims have been violated in some other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, that is the Datenschutzbehörde (Data Protection Authority).

 

Our contact information is as follows:

Word Connection e.U.
Rainbergstrasse 3a
5020 Salzburg
Austria
Tel.: +43 (622) 890039 -0
Email: office(at)word-connection.at

Website: www.word-connection.at

Personalised Advice

Do you have any questions about our service?
Then please call us! You can reach us under this number:

+43 (0)662 890039-0

Cookies help us deliver our services. Your continued use of our website is deemed agreement to the use of cookies. More Info